Guides5 min read

PitchBook Pricing 2026: How Much PitchBook Costs and Cheaper Options

PitchBook does not publish prices. Buyers report about $12,000 a year for one seat and a median contract near $31,750. What drives the cost, how the trial works and what costs less.

PitchBook Pricing 2026: How Much PitchBook Costs and Cheaper Options

Key takeaways

  • The short answer: PitchBook does not publish prices. Buyers report about $12,000–$13,500 a year for one seat, and the median contract in Vendr's data is about $31,750 a year.
  • How it is priced: by the number of licensed users, with custom deals for large enterprises, boutique firms and startups, according to PitchBook's owner Morningstar.
  • The range: contracts in Vendr's data run from $20,000 to $122,500 a year. Three seats were reported at $18,000–$24,000 a year.
  • Free trial: there is no self-serve trial. You request one on PitchBook's site, and a sales rep books a call first.
  • What PitchBook earns: $671.8M in 2025 from 113,451 licensed users, about $5,900 per user across all its products.
  • Cheaper options: Crunchbase Pro costs $49 a month on a yearly plan. Private Equity List Pro costs $99 a month on a yearly plan and includes investor contacts and MCP access.
$12K+one PitchBook seat a yearcustomer reports
~$32Ktypical PitchBook contractmedian, Vendr data
113,451PitchBook licensed usersend of 2025
~$5,900PitchBook revenue per user2025, all products

How much PitchBook costs in 2026

List price: there is none. Every buyer goes through sales, and the price is set deal by deal.
One seat: customer reports collected by Failory range from $12,000 to $13,500 a year.
Small team: three seats were reported at $18,000 to $24,000 a year. One buyer got $20,000 a year for a two-year commitment after a first quote of $25,000.
Typical contract: Vendr's anonymised contract data puts the median at about $31,750 a year, with deals from $20,000 to $122,500 (FundedIQ, checked 22 August 2026).
Minimums and term: one buyer was quoted $7,000 per seat with a five-seat minimum. Only annual licences are offered.

Team sizeReported cost a yearSource
1 seat$12,000–$13,500Failory, customer reports
2 seats$18,000Failory, customer reports
3 seats$18,000–$24,000Failory, customer reports
5 seatsfrom $35,000 (5 × $7,000)Failory, customer reports
Any contractmedian ~$31,750; range $20,000–$122,500FundedIQ, Vendr contract data

What PitchBook's own numbers say: about $5,900 per user

Pricing model: Morningstar's 2025 annual report says PitchBook pricing is "primarily based on the number of licensed users", with custom pricing for large enterprises, boutique firms and startup clients. The API and data feeds are priced by data volume; see PitchBook and Crunchbase API pricing.
Users and clients: 113,451 licensed users and about 10,200 client accounts at the end of 2025, so roughly 11 users per account.
Revenue: $671.8M in 2025, up 8.6% on 2024 (Morningstar results).
What that means: PitchBook earned about $5,900 per user and $66,000 per client account on average, data feeds included. Large firms buying many seats pay far less per seat than a small team quoted $12,000 for one.
Renewals: the revenue renewal rate fell to 103% in 2025 from 108% in 2024, with more churn among smaller corporate clients.

What drives the price of a PitchBook licence

Seats: the main driver. Each user is a licence, and volume brings the per-seat price down.
Firm type: PitchBook prices enterprises, boutiques and startups differently.
Data and add-ons: the Excel plug-in, API access, custom exports and premium support can cost extra, according to the contract data summarised by FundedIQ.
Direct data: feeds and the API are priced by data volume, refresh frequency and technical specifications.
Term: licences are annual. A longer commitment lowered one reported quote by a fifth.

PitchBook free trial and free access

Trial: there is no trial you can start yourself. You request one on PitchBook's site, and a sales rep contacts you to book a call first (Failory). Buying a licence also goes through that call.
Free plans elsewhere: Crunchbase has a free account with about 11 profile views a month (ZoomInfo). Tracxn Lite is free for personal use with limits (Round Funded). Private Equity List Basic is free, with one page of results and no contacts.

PitchBook vs cheaper alternatives

What one buyer pays a year, USD
Private Equity List Pro, yearly$1,188
PitchBook, 1 seat$12,000
PitchBook, median contract$31,750
Preqin, median contract$49,334

Source: Failory, Vendr via FundedIQ, Vendr, privateequitylist.com/pricing; checked 31 October 2026

PlatformStarting priceBillingFree optionInvestor contactsAPI
Private Equity List$99 a month (Pro, yearly) or $129 monthlyMonthly, yearly or $1,799 lifetimeBasic planYesPro Max, $399 a month
Crunchbase$49 a month (Pro, yearly) or $99 monthlyMonthly or yearlyFree account, Pro trialNot a core featureEnterprise
Dealroom€250 per seat a month at 10 seats; 3-seat minimumYearly, upfront3-day trialBusiness email credits on Premium PlusAdd-on, priced by calls
TracxnLite free; Premium on requestThrough salesLite—Data packs
PreqinNot published; median $49,334 a yearYearly——Enterprise
PitchBookNot published; ~$12,000 a seat, ~$31,750 median contractYearlyTrial on requestYesDirect data, by volume
CB InsightsNot publishedYearly——Enterprise
S&P Capital IQ ProNot publishedYearly——Enterprise

Sources: Dealroom pricing, Vendr on Preqin, ZoomInfo on Crunchbase, Round Funded on Tracxn. A dash means the vendor does not publish it or it is not a core feature.
More detail: each platform is compared feature by feature in our guide to investor databases. For a shortlist of PitchBook alternatives and Crunchbase alternatives, see the comparison pages.

When PitchBook is worth the money

Worth it: research, valuation and LP work that needs deals, funds, returns and contacts in one licence, at a firm that already budgets five figures. Buying many seats brings the per-seat price down.
Not worth it: when the job is a list of investors to pitch or buyers for a sale. Then most of the licence pays for deal and valuation data you will not open.
In between: a founder raising a round or an adviser running a few mandates a year usually needs investor profiles and team contacts, which cost $99–$249 a month on Private Equity List.

How to get a better price on PitchBook

Start small: license the seats you need now. Adding users later is easier than cutting them at renewal.
Commit longer: a two-year term cut one reported quote from $25,000 to $20,000 a year.
Drop add-ons: leave out the API, the Excel plug-in or extra modules unless your team will use them.
Compare first: get one quote from a cheaper platform before the PitchBook call, so you know what investor data alone costs.

Data and methodology

PitchBook prices: PitchBook publishes none. Figures come from Vendr's anonymised contract data, as summarised by FundedIQ (checked 22 August 2026), and from customer reports collected by Failory (2024). They are what buyers paid, not list prices.
PitchBook's own numbers: users, client accounts, revenue and renewal rate come from Morningstar's 2025 annual report (10-K) and its 2025 results. Revenue per user is our division of 2025 revenue by licensed users and includes data feeds.
Other platforms: prices from each vendor's pricing page or the third-party sources linked above, checked 31 October 2026. Prices in euros are not converted.
Private Equity List: prices from privateequitylist.com/pricing on 31 October 2026.

FAQ

PitchBook does not publish prices. Buyers report about $12,000 to $13,500 a year for one seat, and the median contract in Vendr's data is about $31,750 a year, with deals from $20,000 to $122,500.
Not a self-serve one. You request a trial on PitchBook's site and a sales rep books a call first. Buying a licence also goes through sales.
Yes. Morningstar says PitchBook pricing is primarily based on the number of licensed users, with custom pricing for large enterprises, boutique firms and startups. The API and data feeds are priced by data volume.
One licence bundles company, deal, fund, LP and valuation data, sold on annual contracts through sales. Across all clients PitchBook earned about $5,900 per user in 2025, but small teams usually pay more per seat than large firms.
Crunchbase Pro costs $49 a month on a yearly plan for startup and funding data. Private Equity List Pro costs $99 a month on a yearly plan and covers PE and VC investors with team contacts and MCP access. Dealroom starts at €250 per seat a month at 10 seats.

About the author

Giorgio Fenancio

Giorgio Fenancio is the main author of Intelligence and blog.privateequitylist.com with multiple track record in PE/VC deals and startups.

Curious about growth as well as GTM/marketing tools.

Unlock best-value PE/VC data and connect it to your workflow

Basic functions available for free
No credit card required
Try for free now
Updated weekly
New Fund IVActive
Investors+79 new funds today ↑
Investor search results
Try for free now